Current Rates

Home Equity Loans & Lines of Credit

Rates Effective as of 12/18/2017

TypeTermRateAPREstimated Monthly Payment
Per $1,000 Borrowed
Home Equity Loan
(Fixed for 5 Years)5 Year5.25%6.48%18.99
(Fixed for 10 Years)10 Year5.50%6.19%10.85
(Fixed for 15 Years)15 Year5.75%6.27%8.30
Adjustable Rate Home
Equity Line of Credit
20 Year5.00%5.08%6.60

*Fees and charges to open and maintain a Home Equity Line of Credit include $275 to Cecil Bank for documentation, and a range of $153 – $515.00 to third parties for closing costs. The line of credit has a variable rate feature and the annual percentage rate and minimum monthly payment can change as a result. The maximum APR that may be imposed under the plan is 24% APR. Consult your tax advisor.


Commercial Lending

Rates Effective as of 12/14/2017

 

Wall Street Journal Prime Rate: 4.50% 
The Base Rate on Corporate Loans Posted by at least 75% of the Nations 30 Largest Banks. Most Commercial Loans are based on WSJ Prime Rate plus an incremental interest percentage based upon credit decision.

Call our LEND LINE at 410-392-LEND for related fees and charges.

ALL LOANS ARE SUBJECT TO CREDIT APPROVAL.


Savings Rates

Click here to visit our Deposit Products web page.

Rates Effective as of 12/18/2017

DescriptionInterestAPY**
91 Day CD 2,6,70.15%0.15%
6-Month CD 2,6,70.30%0.30%
9-Month CD 2,6,70.35%0.35%
1-Year CD 2,6,70.40%0.40%
1 1/2-Year CD 2,6,70.50%0.50%
2-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,70.65%0.65%
3-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,70.75%0.75%
4-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,71.00%1.00%
5-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,71.19%1.20%
IRA(18-Month term/$100 min.) 2,6,70.50%0.50%
IRA(60-Month term/$100 min.) 2,6,71.19%1.20%
Passbook Savings 30.30%0.30%
Statement Savings 40.30%0.30%
Holiday Savings Account 5,60.15%0.15%
NOW Checking 4,60.05%0.05%
NOW High Yield Checking 4,60.30%0.30%
Silver & Gold Checking 4,60.30%0.30%
Money Market 4,6
Under $2,5000.25%0.25%
$2,500 - $100,0000.35%0.35%
Over $100,000.000.45%0.45%

RATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE ON ALL DEPOSIT TYPES

*APR refers to Annual Percentage Rate based on simple interest.
**APY refers to Annual Percentage Yield based on simple interest.
2 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited monthly. A penalty may be imposed for withdrawals before maturity. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
3 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited quarterly. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
4 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited monthly. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
5 – Interest will be compounded and credited annually. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
6 – Fees could reduce earning on account.
7 – Substantial penalty for early withdrawal.

Online BankingIcon For: Online Banking

e-StatementsIcon For: Online Banking

LOGIN    ENROLL