Current Rates

Home Equity Lines of Credit

Rates Effective as of 9/27/2018

TypeTermAPREstimated Monthly Payment*
Per $1,000 Borrowed
Equity Line of Credit20 Year5.00%$6.60

*Fees and charges to open and maintain a Home Equity Line of Credit include $275 to Cecil Bank for documentation, and a range of $153 – $515.00 to third parties for closing costs. The line of credit has a variable rate feature and the annual percentage rate and minimum monthly payment can change as a result. The maximum APR that may be imposed under the plan is 24% APR. Consult your tax advisor.  Payment on both Home Equity Loans and Lines of Credit do not include taxes and insurance.  Actual payment obligation will be greater.


Auto Loans New **

Rates Effective as of 9/27/2018

TERMAPRMONTHLY PAYMENT PER $1,000 BORROWED
1-36 Months2.74%$28.99 for 36 Months
37-51 Months3.10%$22.20 for 48 Months
52-63 Months3.50%$18.21 for 60 Months
64-75 Months4.05%$15.70 for 72 Months

  • 100% Financing available based on purchase price invoice.
  • Save .25% off the stated rate below when your payment is directly debited from a Cecil Bank Checking Account

 

Auto Loans Used

Rates Effective as of 9/27/2018

TERMAPRMONTHLY PAYMENT PER $1,000 BORROWED
1-36 Months3.10%$29.15 for 36 Months
37-51 Months3.24%$22.26 for 48 Months
52-63 Months3.79%18.35 for 60 Months

  • 100% Financing available based on NADA Retail Value
  • Vehicle must be seven years old or less for used vehicle loans
  • Save .25% off the stated rate below when your payment is directly debited from a Cecil Bank Checking Account

 

Personal Loans

Rates Effective as of 9/27/2018

TERMAPRMONTHLY PAYMENT PER $2,500 BORROWED
24 Months7.25%$112.34
36 Months7.45%$77.84
60 Months8.25%$51.14

  • $2,500 Minimum Loan Amount 
  • Save .25% off the stated rate below when your payment is directly debited from a Cecil Bank Checking Account

APR – Annual Percentage Rate

Rates and Terms are subject to change without notice.


Commercial Lending

Rates Effective as of 9/27/2018

 

Wall Street Journal Prime Rate: 5.25% 
The Base Rate on Corporate Loans Posted by at least 75% of the Nations 30 Largest Banks. Most Commercial Loans are based on WSJ Prime Rate plus an incremental interest percentage based upon credit decision.

Call our LEND LINE at 410-392-LEND for related fees and charges.

ALL LOANS ARE SUBJECT TO CREDIT APPROVAL.


Savings Rates

Click here to visit our Deposit Products web page.

Rates Effective as of 9/27/2018

DescriptionInterestAPY**
91 Day CD 2,6,70.15%0.15%
6-Month CD 2,6,70.60%0.60%
9-Month CD 2,6,70.60%0.60%
Convenient Access CD 12.23%2.25%
1-Year CD 2,6,70.80%0.80%
1 1/2-Year CD 2,6,72.23%2.25%
2-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,71.24%1.25%
3-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,71.39%1.40%
4-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,71.74%1.75%
5-Year Bump-Up CD 2,6,72.96%3.00%
IRA(18-Month term/$100 min.) 2,6,72.23%2.25%
IRA(60-Month term/$100 min.) 2,6,72.96%3.00%
Passbook Savings 30.30%0.30%
Statement Savings 40.30%0.30%
Holiday Savings Account 5,60.15%0.15%
NOW Checking 4,60.05%0.05%
NOW High Yield Checking 4,60.30%0.30%
Premium High Yield Checking 4,61.00%1.00%
Silver & Gold Checking 4,60.30%0.30%
Money Market 4,6
Greater than $10 but less than or equal to $2,5000.10%0.10%
Greater than $2,500 but less than or equal to $100,0000.50%0.50%
Greater than $100,000.000.55%0.55%

RATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE ON ALL DEPOSIT TYPES

*APR refers to Annual Percentage Rate based on simple interest.
**APY refers to Annual Percentage Yield based on simple interest.
1 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited monthly.  This account allows for three(3) withdrawals of principal during the certificate term without penalty after the first six(6) days of funding your CD.  If you withdraw money within the first six(6) days after the date of deposit, the minimum required penalty is seven(7) interest on the withdrawn amount.  Substantial penalty for early withdrawal in excess of three(3) withdrawals during the certificate term.

2 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited monthly. A penalty may be imposed for withdrawals before maturity. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
3 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited quarterly. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
4 – Interest will be compounded daily and will be credited monthly. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
5 – Interest will be compounded and credited annually. Interest can be withdrawn any time during the term of crediting after it is credited to the account.
6 – Fees could reduce earning on account.
7 – Substantial penalty for early withdrawal.

Online BankingIcon For: Online Banking

e-StatementsIcon For: Online Banking